Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Self-server print release station and copy center

Posted on 2014-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-04
Hi,

I want to set up a self-server print/copy center, where customers can use pre-paid magnetic cards to print/photocopy documents without the need for assistance.

Can you recommend hardware and software? I'm using a Toshiba E-studio 2550C.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mavcom
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
CincyItSolutions earned 2000 total points
ID: 39939213
I have setup numerous release stations at library account that use something similar to what your describing. Basically a library patron will sit down at a client pc. When the patron wants to print something, they go through the motions and the system charges .10 for a B&W print and .30 for a color print. When they hit print, depending on the output chosen, it tallies the amount of pages and the total amount. It then displays the cost and when they hit the print button, the job shows up on the release station. The patron then walks up to the release station and selects their job from the screen. They input the money into the coin box and it then releases the job. The software company is called Envision and the suite is called LPTOne print management. The coin box is connected to the printer via a molex connector and it is made by Jamex. The coinbox is Jamex6557. Hopefully this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 39966601
Thanks I have looked at that one but are there any other options?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 40040153
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0