Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to set a reverse DNS on one IP of our ARIN allocation?

Posted on 2014-03-10
11
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
We recently got a /22 allocation from ARIN and are struggling to find out how to setup a reverse DNS on one single IP address (/32). We have no clue where to start from. The manage reverse DNS section of ARIN's website apparently only allow to manage entire C classes. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:w0000t
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Giovanni Heward
ID: 39918476
Have you read the ARIN Reverse DNS document?



ARIN’s delegation management tools enable you to individually manage each reverse delegation within both IPv4 and IPv6 networks. Delegations can be managed in IPv4 on byte boundaries (/8, /16 or /24’s), and IPv6 networks can be managed on nibble boundaries (every 4 bits of the IPv6 address). For example in IPv4, you could have a /23 network registered with ARIN that is comprised of two /24 delegations. In this case, you are able to delegate one set of nameservers to the first delegation and another set of nameservers to the second delegation.

Further,

To modify delegations via ARIN Online, log in, and click on MANAGE RESOURCES in the left navigation bar, then select the POC or Org ID associated with the network registration record you wish to update. Select the desired network and click the Manage Reverse DNS icon in the toolbar on the right.

Congratulations on your assignment, BTW!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39918515
You would setup a reverse zone covering the whole subnet, but you only need to add the entries you want.  

So in conjuction with "Giovanni Heward"  post you would setup a zone for the full /24 that IP address is in and then just define the PTR record for the one host you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:w0000t
ID: 39919300
I've read their documentation. In their web interface, I'm asked to enter nameservers for a whole /24 network. What I don't understand is what those nameservers should be, what a zone is and where in this process the PTR records will be defined... Thanks.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:w0000t
ID: 39919660
So, if I undestand correctly, I would need to set nameservers for the /24 that would point to some sort of DNS server. On this DNS server, I then set PTR records for individual IP addresses? Is it possible to get hosting for those PTR records?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Giovanni Heward
Giovanni Heward earned 2000 total points
ID: 39919693
Sure, DynDNS provides a managed solution.

http://dyn.com/support/reverse-dns/
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39919938
Are you going to run your own DNS server or have somebody run one for you?

Who is your ISP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:w0000t
ID: 39924070
Thanks. I got it to work with DynDNS, but it looks like their standard DNS hosting package would cost me $30/year per domain (ie. per /24). Is there any cheaper option you could recommend?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Giovanni Heward earned 2000 total points
ID: 39924121
Take a look at top managed providers here:

http://www.solvedns.com/dns-comparison/2014/02

Dyn rates as #2 this month in terms of speed, just under DNSMadeEasy.

http://help.dnsmadeeasy.com/domain/reverse-dns/
http://www.dnsmadeeasy.com/#pricing
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39924137
Since you received a /22 from ARIN you must be a fairly large company.  So why not setup your own DNS server's and do it yourself?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Giovanni Heward
ID: 39924145
Since you received a /22 from ARIN you must be a fairly large company.  So why not setup your own DNS server's and do it yourself?

For $30/yr it would be an interesting argument to justify the cost. :-)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39924161
Well he believes that $30 per domain is a lot, so I guess it depends on if you setup for one /22 or 4 /24's.

However that does bring up a interesting question.   How are you doing your forward lookups?  Why not use the same server/service to do your reverse lookups?
0