Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

selecting first digit from a two digit integer in sql server

Posted on 2014-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
2,191 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
I have a sql server 2008.
One of my columns is an integer column.
This column contains the numbers 1 through 30.
So i have 30 rows in my table.

in my select statement how do I only select the first digit of any value that is in this column?

So I would want all the rows containing 10-19 to only show 1
So I would want all the rows containing 20-29 to only show 2
So I would want the row containing 30 to only show 3
0
Comment
Question by:maqskywalker
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Wales
Steve Wales earned 1000 total points
ID: 39918484
If the datatype is integer, just do an integer divide:

select column_name / 10
from table

If it's a decimal you can CAST it

select cast (column_name / 10 as INT)

With this, 0-9 shows 0, 10-19 shows 1 etc
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaun Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 39918508
If you want 1-9 to appear as 1-9, 10-19 to appear as 1, 20-29 as 2 and 30 to appear as 3, cast the number into a varchar and use left to get the first "character".
0