Solved

Unwanted pop-up

Posted on 2014-03-10
6
195 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-15
How can I keep this from popping up on my screen?  See attached -

Thanks -
Change-the-color.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:dpsmithers
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 500 total points
ID: 39918568
Try this.

1.
    Go to the Start Menu and type Action Center on the Search box
    Start it (it should be the top entry, under the “Control Panel” group)
    On the left sidebar, click Change Action Center settings
    Untick the Windows Troubleshooting checkbox, under “Maintenance Messages”.
    Click the Ok button and you are done

2.
Right click the icons you use to fire up these full screen applications, clicking properties and under the Compatibility tab tick Disable desktop composition. This will disable the Desktop Window Manager Session Manager service during execution of this application which will increase system and video memory and avoid some application incompatibilities.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39918742
dpsmithers--
Right click on this popup, then click Properties.  What address is in the Address (URL) line?
Put that address, up through the .com part, into your HOSTS file.  That should block the source of these popups.

http://www.mvps.org/winhelp2002/hosts.htm
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39918987
Assuming you are happy with the limitations of your system's graphics have you tried simply selecting the third option to prevent the pop-up nag returning?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39919163
dpsmithers--
I am not sure what (MASQUERAID!) is suggesting, but perhaps it is using the IE Popup Blocker.  IE Tools|Pop-up Blocker|Turn on Pop-up Blocker.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39919214
What I'm suggesting is that because this is a legitimate Windows message when Windows detects that graphics resources are low and so suggests you should switch off additional functions such as Aero that the third option displayed should disable the automatic troubleshooting process that triggers this message.

If that doesn't work you can disable it manually

Start> type "Action Center"> Enter> In left pane click on "Change Action Center settings"> Under Maintenance messages uncheck "Windows Troubleshooting"> Click OK

If you only get the message when you launch a specifc application then add a shortcut and change the app's Compatibility Settings:

Right click the shortcut> Properties> Compatibility tab> Check "Run this program in compatibility mode for ... choose the OS you are actually running> Check "Disable desktop composition">Apply>OK
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dpsmithers
ID: 39931386
Thanks
0