Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP; how to lock down web browsers

Posted on 2014-03-10
7
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
Hello all. I have a user that is running Windows XP, using IE. The user sometimes downloads Firefox, etc. so she can access personal email but this causes problems with other applications we use.

Is there a way for me to restrict her from downloading\installing any other web browser?
0
Comment
Question by:tx_it_guy
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 39918563
Format and re-install possible??
0
 

Author Comment

by:tx_it_guy
ID: 39918579
sorry maybe I didnt state the question right - I want to restrict this user from installing any other web browser. Is that possible?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
IT4 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39918598
Can't you just make the local user account a 'standard user' and therefore remove their ability to install software / make changes without the administrator credentials?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39918599
if user has local admin rights then he/she can download and install the application.
if not required then you can revoke the loacl admin rights to prevent to installing any software.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39918600
Is she on a domain,if so restrict her user rights so she can't install anything on the workstation.

Standard user if I'm not mistaken.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 39918726
sorry,
I thought i was on another question.  Please dismiss my comment, sorry.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 39935656
Have her manager enforce the company IT Standards?  Access to personal (presumably unfiltered, unscanned) mail can be a disciplinary offence - it is at our place! (as is installing unapproved software).
Surf for some articles on cryptolocker to scare the bejesus out of the management.
0