Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing Exchange 2010 SP3

Posted on 2014-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
We have Exchange 2010 SP2 RU8 running on 2 Mailbox Servers, 2 Hub Transport servers and 2 CAS servers.  
Would I have issues if I install Exchange SP3 on the mailbox servers first then in a week install them on the CAS and HT servers?

We  plan to move our Exchange servers to a new SAN and we would like to install Exchange 2010 mailbox servers on Windows 2012 Servers.  Then we would move all the mailboxes to the new mailbox servers.   In order to do this  you have to be running  Exchange 2010 SP3.

Would the upgrade order to SP3 cause issues starting with the mailbox servers?
0
Comment
Question by:JimmyRiverside
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 2000 total points
ID: 39918713
It is no harm to install update on Mailbox role 1st but I just would like to advice to upgrade based on Microsoft best practise whereby upgrade the CAS,Hub then a Mailbox.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb629560(v=exchg.141).aspx

You should upgrade your Exchange 2010 server roles in the following order:
Client Access
Hub Transport
Unified Messaging
Mailbox
Edge Transport
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 39918718
I would recommend to do the install on this order:
- Client Access servers (beginning with the internet-facing site)
- Hub Transport and Edge Transport servers
- Mailbox servers
- Unified Messaging servers

For more details: http://exchangeserverpro.com/installing-exchange-server-2010-service-pack-3/
0