Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DVD --> Upload --> Download --> Burn (Help, please)

Posted on 2014-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
I made a DVD (home movie, not protected or copy protected) that plays on DVD players.

I need to get a copy - TODAY - to someone 2000 miles away. So...

I can FTP upload the files to my website, then give my friend a link to download the files, then my friend could burn a copy.

The DVD file structure is a single folder, VIDEO_TS
containing:
VTS_01_1.VOB
VTS_01_0.VOB
VTS_01_0.IFO
VTS_01_0.BUP
VIDEO_TS.VOB
VIDEO_TS.IFO
VIDEO_TS.BUP
==============
So, I'm thinking it would be best to ZIP them into a single file, for easy download. (The person at the other end needs it to be as easy as possible.)

Can the recipient then simply unzip, select the folder with the 7 files, and then burn a DVD (on a Macbook Pro) using the same file structure as the original DVD disk?

Or is there something else that needs to be done?

Thanks in advance. I have not done this before, and with files totaling over 500MB, I want to make sure this is done correctly the first time. :~)

Dennis
0
Comment
Question by:dtleahy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Mohit Vijay
Mohit Vijay earned 200 total points
ID: 39918655
Possible option is to upload theses files on a common server and your friend can download it from there. It will work perfectly fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtleahy
ID: 39918703
Thanks, Mohit. Should I zip it into one file first?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1800 total points
ID: 39919574
How big is it dtleahy the DVD and or the main Video part.
One of the VTS_01_1.VOB is the main movie the rest are ifo and bup files as in chapters markers menues so unless there is a specific reason to send the lot sending that one can save you a bit on size.
You can copy the main movie part rename the extension from VTS_01_1.VOB to Homemovie.mpeg
Vobs are just another name for mpeg2 and Vobs/ifo and bup are a form of pointers on the DVD structure for the lasor to read so you can select play or choose a menue.

test playing it then send that alone via OneDrive or FTP.
Your friend can re-author that one video piece back to DVD if needed or you can upload it to youtube

To keep the DVD structure intact  your friend has to use an authoring tool make a new DVD Video and copy that entire folder as is and finalise the disc.
May have success may not have success sorry to say, not being a MAC user, but on windows using Nero and Nero Smart start I select Nero Burning rom and then choose
DVD-Video then new.
As I dont wish to reauthore chapters etc this is cutting the process straight to the burning end.
 DVD Video NewHere you get the new VIDEO_TS folder where you add/drag and drop the DVD video files you sent to him, he just adds them to that folder as there is already the VIDEO_TS folder there,  that makes his DVD compilation already complete then just burn it
Video_TS Nero NewIf your friend has an authoring tool give him the VIDEO_TS folder complete that you see with the AUDIO_TS folder on the DVD dont worry about that Audio, he could then burn a data disc with that or an ISO disc.

Can the recipient then simply unzip, select the folder with the 7 files, and then burn a DVD (on a Macbook Pro) using the same file structure as the original DVD disk?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dtleahy
ID: 39921211
Thanks very much, Merte, for taking the time to provide all that info!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39922295
Thankyou dtleahy
having done this myself it can be tricky so I like to ensure that you have all teh facts, I should have added
If you want to zip I really recomend  winRAR
It's not free but I simply click continue to keep using it
WinRaR is the perfect tool to zip really large files even over 5 gigs there is really no limit since you'll set the perimeters. Very good for full games..
Winrar splits them into smaller rar as per your settings, if you choose 2 meg sections then a 500 megs will split in to as many 2 meg byte sections, choose 10 meg sections devide that by 500 megs and you'll get 50 pieces.
 and that is where it is very good, you may end up with 20 small rar
so long as they are put inside a single folder they can be unzipped like a domino chain merged back together
This way you can send a few  rar at a time by email
The recipient must save all of them to the same folder.
Rightclicking the first one then extract all RAR will unzip/merge  all of them back to one single video
Here's how it's done
How To Compress Large Files Using Winrar
http://nerdsrealm.blogspot.com.au/2012/12/how-to-compress-large-files-using-winrar.html
This si also important as yoru friend has a MAC
How To Split A Large File Into Several Small Files Using WinRar And HJSplit And How To Merge Them Back
Method 2: Using HJSplit
Download software to extract and open RAR files on Windows or Mac
http://www.addictivetips.com/windows-tips/how-to-split-a-large-file-into-several-small-files-using-winrar-and-hjsplit-and-how-to-merge-them-back/

http://www.software-watcher.com/listing/122596/winrar
0