Solved

Deploy DotNet via GPO

Posted on 2014-03-10
7
854 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
I'm trying to figure out the best method to deploy .net via GPO. We have a RMM solution agent that needs to be deployed but it requires DotNet 2.0 minimum to install. I've been trying to figure out how to deploy .net 3.5 but the steps I'm looking at don't seem to be helping. I downloaded the full dotnetfx35 setup file which was about 208 MB. I extracted it and the only msi files I can find are for 3.0. The 3.5 msi looks like it has a cab file with it.

Does a version of DotNet come with Windows 7 or will I need a package for those computers as well? I know 3.5 is a feature you can activate, but how can I easily make it available for installing this agent?
0
Comment
Question by:Metaltree
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 39918676
There is no good way to deploy .Net using GPSI. If you don't have a more full featured deployment product like SCCM then the best you can do is a startup script. WIN7 has a version of .Net built in.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:achaldave
ID: 39918690
You can create login script to enable .net feature on windows 7 machine, add following line to login script

DISM /Online /Enable-Feature /FeatureName:NetFx3 /All

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn482069.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Metaltree
ID: 39918868
How about for XP machines?
0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Metaltree
ID: 39918895
achaldave,

I looked up your reference and its saying I need the Windows Assessment and Deployment toolkit?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39918934
For XP machines, you can script so the executable launches a silent install. To be thorough, I'd code it so the script checks to see if the product is already installed before launching, a basic if/then branch. You can bing/google for such scripts and then tailor them to match your environment. Good scripts have comments so modifying the script doesn't require a deep knowledge of the script language.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39918972
Edited comment. Sorry if that caused confusion,
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:achaldave
ID: 39940381
You don't need windows ADK for windows 7 or later machines, dism is built in command.

Check this link for xp
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc160717(v=vs.90).aspx
0