Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 external email blocking

Posted on 2014-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
We want to block 2 external email addresses from being able to send to 1 specific user in our domain. We want those 2 external users to be able to send to other users in our domain however.
0
Comment
Question by:ShiftAltNumlock
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:achaldave
achaldave earned 400 total points
ID: 39918706
You can use transport rule to either drop or redirect such email.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa995961%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShiftAltNumlock
ID: 39918714
I saw that. I was trying to do it that way but couldn't figure out how. Can you provide step by step please?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 1600 total points
ID: 39918747
1. Launch Exchange Management Console | Expend Organization Node | Click on Hub Transport

2. At Transport Rule | Click New Transport Rule

3. Name the rules | Click Next

4. On Condiftion | Select from people and sent to people

5. Edit the rule from people | select 2 external email address | you have to create a mail contact 1st

5.1 Edit the rule sent to people | select the 1 internal user | Click Next

6. Action | select Silently drop the message

7. Follow the wizard
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ShiftAltNumlock
ID: 39918814
Worked like a charm, thank you. The part that I missed was creating the external contact before trying to build the rule.
0