Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MS SQL: Do not include result if any order values are set to LIFETIME

Posted on 2014-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
sqlOrders = "Select * From Orders Left Join Contacts On Orders.ContactID = Contacts.ContactID Where Not(Status = 'deleted') And Not(Orders.Product = 'LIFETIME') Order By Orders.ContactID Desc, Orders.OrderDate Desc"

Open in new window


I do not want any results to be returned if the value of any orders for the Contacts.ContactID are set to 'LIFETIME'.

The problem with the above query is that if a contact has 3 orders and one of them is set to 'LIFETIME' then it still returns the contact information for that user.

I use MS SQL 2008.
0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Simone B earned 2000 total points
ID: 39918767
You can use a subquery:

Select * From Orders 
Left Join Contacts On Orders.ContactID = Contacts.ContactID 
Where Not(Status = 'deleted') And Contacts.ContactID NOT IN 
	(SELECT ContactID From Orders 
	WHERE Orders.Product = 'LIFETIME') 
Order By Orders.ContactID Desc, Orders.OrderDate Desc

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39919447
if the value of any orders for the Contacts.ContactID are set to 'LIFETIME'.
Don't you mean Orders.Product.are set to 'LIFETIME'?
0