Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MySQL Trigger INSERT number of new records based on column value

Posted on 2014-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
1,236 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-14
This question is a revised version of another currently open question: OPEN QUESTION.

I've distilled the essence of my question into a much simpler form:

I need to write a MySQL trigger event that will INSERT a number of records into `table2` based on the value of a field (quantity) of `table1`.

Thus, if during the initial INSERT (into table1) the column `table1.quantity` = 7; My trigger should INSERT 7 new records into table2.


\\
\\
\\
\\

This is ridiculously simple to execute in PHP... I'm simply running into a wall setting up the counter syntax for MySQL. Many thanks!

Roman A/K/A Rapturer
0
Comment
Question by:Rapturer
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Zberteoc
ID: 39920475
Here is a tutotial for MySQL trigger with PHP code examples:

http://code.tutsplus.com/articles/introduction-to-mysql-triggers--net-12226
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
gr8gonzo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39920496
Not tested but it's probably something like this:

DELIMITER $$
CREATE TRIGGER foo BEFORE INSTERT ON table1
   FOR EACH ROW BEGIN
     SET @x = 0;
     insertLoop: LOOP
       SET @x = @x + 1;
       
       INSERT INTO table2...
       
       IF @x < NEW.quantity THEN
         ITERATE insertLoop;
       END IF;
       LEAVE insertLoop;
     END LOOP insertLoop;
   END;
$$

Open in new window

0