Solved

Are IP Camera DVR and NVR performance speeds over WAN and Web Service affected by a slow router?

Posted on 2014-03-10
11
757 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
I have a network with a router from the service provider. Not robust I think. The LAN has a network of IP camera's but the feed over the WAN and through the web service is very slow. Does having a router at the host location matter? I'm thinking it does because Cisco specifically defines their routers with video capabilities i.e. the 2800 router. Any suggested or comments or clarifications on the question is appreciated as well as on how to increase the camera performance over the WAN and through the web.
0
Comment
Question by:omidshirkhan
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
achaldave earned 138 total points
ID: 39918789
The performance depends on WAN bandwidth you have specially upload speed. If you have DSL or cable internet the upload speed is very low compared to download speed. Check with your ISP who is providing internet service at camera location. You will need higher upload speed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:omidshirkhan
ID: 39918994
I have upload speed of 10MB on the low end. The carrier provides speed of 35 and 56 upload as well which I will get if it's the final answer.

However what about the router? Does the video capabilities of the router matter? This is important because otherwise why would there be a class of router that specifies video as one of major attributes and another that does not.

Any knowledge or ideas?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 137 total points
ID: 39919078
As I understand it, "video" routers are just tweaked to give priory to video packets. A preset QoS, as it were.
Other than that, there's nothing special about them.
If anybody know something else, I would be glad for the info.   : )
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:omidshirkhan
ID: 39919124
I have to get the video throughput speed up and every bit counts no matter how small the increment, so if a router with QoS gives video priority then I'm implementing it.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39920942
Well, what is the router that you have in place now? You might not need a high end one, just something better than what you have. Or you might only need to tweak the settings on your existing one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:omidshirkhan
ID: 39920977
there are no setting that I can tweak since its a Comcast router. The best I can do on it is some basic DHCP and Firewall changes. Most of the real manageable stuff is done by Comcast and they wont allow the customer to use that interface.

It doesn't have 802.1q trucking between itself and the switch as far as I can tell.

I'm actually not at my site now but I think it's a SMC router.. I cant be sure but I will update you when I find out and please send your feedback.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39922374
If you have a static IP address, then you could put a better firewall on it and truly control your traffic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:omidshirkhan
ID: 39923393
what do you suggest? The RV works well and I'm in the process of creating subnets and VLANS on it to better control traffic as it were. I'm also replacing all the out of the box retail switches with layer 3 ones to handle the traffic.

suggestions?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39923919
I've personally worked the most with Sonicwalls in recent times, and have had no issues involving traffic across. You can definite your VLANs, and do QoS. What is the size of your location?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy
ID: 39946629
I have cable but only the internet connection goes through the router I believe.  The HD television (cable box) is connected directly to the DVR.  I haven't checked but I think when my modum crashes and has to be rebooted that my TV is not affected.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39951114
Thank you much.   : )
0