Solved

Check if DNS is installed in Ubuntu

Posted on 2014-03-10
12
515 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
I need a command to find out if DNS is installed on ubuntu.

I installed and uninstalled bind9 on ubuntu.., I run the following command before and after bind9 installed, I got the same output:

dpkg -s bind9

apt-cache search bind9

I wonder what is the right command to find out if bind9 is installed or not.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:achaldave
achaldave earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Try following commands

dpkg –get-selections

dpkg –get-selections | grep bind
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
command not found

dpkg
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
The command is dpkg.  The option is –get-selections.

You placed the space incorrectly in your command.
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
dpkg --get-selections
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
ok 2 hyphens before get
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
dnsdns
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
in which server is DNS installed , per the above snapshots ?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
It is the rich text box, fame should go to one that typed a loooong hyyypheeen first ;)

you can see with
netstat -anpu
if anything on port 53

or in pstree try to find process called "named"
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
Your picture has so huge font.
Please OCR and googel yourself. Really i cannot walk 5m from monitro to see your letters....
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
the fonts look ok to me
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
I guess the one that shows plain bind9 , is the one that DNS server installed on it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
dpkg --get-selections

Thank you Guys!
0