?
Solved

How to deploy Windows 8 wim file on a USB stick

Posted on 2014-03-10
7
Medium Priority
?
6,524 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
Hi,

I have capture a Windows 8.1 wim file using Windows PE (USB) boot on a share on our network and now I am trying to Deploy this image but I copied this WIM Image file into another USB stick. The scenario is that I have 2 USB sticks one with Windows PE boot and the other with Windows 8.1 wim file but I have used those commands stated below in order to deploy the image to this machine but I had no success on do it.

This is the prompt I used:

x:\windows\system32\wpeinit

x:windows\system32\cd..

x:\Windows\cd maintenance

x:\Windows\maintenance\cd scripts

x:\Windows\maintenance\scripts\net use F:  \\Images\windows81_wim
System error 85 has occurred.

The local device name is already in use.

x:\Windows\maintenance\scripts\ApplyImage.bat   " created on USB Windows PE boot  but it formats the disk but doesn't install the image (wim) of Windows81.

so what else is missing? how can I install this wim file using 2 USB keys:

Key 1 - USB Windows PE boot
Key 2 - USB with Windows 8.1 wim file (Image)

Can you help?

thanks,

Eduardo.
0
Comment
Question by:mallony
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 39918958
To take this step by step...

1)
x:\Windows\maintenance\scripts\net use F:  \\Images\windows81_wim
System error 85 has occurred.

This usually means drive F is already a drive on this system...so switch to use M or N or something else

2) x:\Windows\maintenance\scripts\ApplyImage.bat - what is the contents of this bat file?

The basic command to install a wim file to a local C drive is

Imagex /apply wim-image index destination-drive - eg

imagex /apply D:\Images\win8-image.wim 1 C:\
0
 

Author Comment

by:mallony
ID: 39920391
The contents of the file is:

diskpart /s diskpart.txt

md R:\RecoveryImage

copy i:\Windows81_xy.wim R:\RecoveryImage\install.wim

dism.exe /Apply-Image /ImageFile:R:\RecoveryImage\install.wim /Index:1 /ApplyDir:W:\

md T:\Recovery\WindowsRE

attrib W:\windows\system32\recovery\winre.wim -h -s -r

copy W:\windows\system32\recovery\winre.wim T:\Recovery\WindowsRE\winre.wim

bcdboot W:\Windows /s S: /f UEFI

W:\Windows\System32\reagentc /setosimage /path R:\RecoveryImage /target W:\Windows /index 1

W:\Windows\System32\reagentc /setreimage /path T:\Recovery\WindowsRE /target W:\Windows

pause

exit
0
 

Author Comment

by:mallony
ID: 39920436
I try it but I didn't work. Do you have more options?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 39920450
Bit confused with all the drive letters...I see

I:\
W:\
S:\
T:\

The first line that is important is

dism.exe /Apply-Image /ImageFile:R:\RecoveryImage\install.wim /Index:1 /ApplyDir: W:\

Normally that applies to C:\

Can you run this command prior to doing anything else so we can see your volumes?

diskpart
list volumes

Show us the output from that...note you can do this after the deployment fails from the same command prompt if you want
0
 

Author Comment

by:mallony
ID: 39920697
I did used Diskpart to see the volumes and the USB key that has the Image (Windows81_em.wim) and is on the volume D:\ but I used that and still have the same problem.

I will try again with the command line you show me and see what's happen.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike T earned 2000 total points
ID: 39920826
Hi Mallony,

I'm confused with your setup. You are doing more than "install Windows 8 from USB". It appears you have several partitions/volumes:

R:         which has a recovery image file - install.wim
I:          has Windows81_xy.wim which you copy to R
W:        your Windows OS .... you install W8.1 from R: to W:
T:         WindowsRE recovery - you copy winre.wim to it
S:         the UEFI system partition - you chose the letter S:

Is that right?

So question time:
1)  why are trying to use two USB drives?
2) where is the OS WIM? Is it on a remote machine, path  \\Images\windows81_wim? this suggests the machine is called "images" too.
3) You are mapping the drive to F but then you are using DISM to apply from the R: drive which was copied from the I: drive anyway; Why is that?
4) Are you using Diskpart to create R,W, S and T? (I: can only be the other USB I am guessing). Please post diskpart.txt.

It all sounds very over-complicated to be honest. The simplest solution is:

1) Create a bootable USB
2) Copy the OS WIM to it
3) Wipe disk 0 of the target machine and create a blank, formatted volume, C:
4) Use DISM to apply the WIM to C:
5) For W8 assign a volume letter to the system partition and create the boot files there:
select disk 0
select volume 1 (the UEFI partition)
assign S:
bcdboot W:\Windows /s S: /f UEFI


If you want a recovery partition, that's a separate question I don't have time to answer so can come back to it.

In short, if you're using USB to build a machine you only need 1 USB and no network. If your WIM is too big to fit on your USB I would just get a bigger stick!
If you can't then using another USB will work, you just have to discover the drive letter using diskpart.

Mike
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 39921057
Have to agree with drmiket...sounds like you are complicating this...the original line I mentioned in my first post will apply an image to the C: drive...no need for copying from USB etc etc...
0