[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

sql server query

Posted on 2014-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
Query 1


I have a query that looks like this:

query 1
If you notice in the FROM clause of the case statement, it's doing the select from TestTable that is aliased as tt2

When I run this query it works just fine.

SELECT Q1.[Col1]
      ,Q1.[Col2]
      ,Q1.[Col3]
      ,TotalCompensation
      ,CASE WHEN [Col1] = 0 THEN 0 ELSE AnnualCompensation - (
           SELECT [TotalGross] + [TotalBenefits]
           FROM [TestDatabase].[dbo].[TestTable] tt2
           WHERE
               tt2.[Col1] = Q1.[Col1] AND
               tt2.[Col2] = Q1.[Col2] AND
               tt2.[Col3] = Q1.[Col3] - 1
           ) END AS TotalCompDiff
FROM FROM [TestDatabase].[dbo].[TestTable] tt2
CROSS APPLY (
    SELECT [TotalGross] + [TotalBenefits] AS AnnualCompensation
) AS cross_apply_1

Open in new window



Query 2

Now I'm using a very similar query that looks like this:

my query 2
SELECT Q1.[Col1]
      ,Q1.[Col2]
      ,Q1.[Col3]
      ,TotalCompensation
    ,CASE WHEN [Col1] = 0 THEN 0 ELSE AnnualCompensation - (
           SELECT [TotalGross] + [TotalBenefits]
           FROM Q1
           WHERE
               tt2.[Col1] = Q1.[Col1] AND
               tt2.[Col2] = Q1.[Col2] AND
               tt2.[Col3] = Q1.[Col3] - 1
           ) END AS TotalCompDiff
FROM
(
--- start of query 1 -------------------------------------------


--- end of query 1 ---------------------------------------------
) Q1
CROSS APPLY (
    SELECT [TotalGross] + [TotalBenefits] AS AnnualCompensation
) AS cross_apply_1

Open in new window


In this query, my main select statement gets its data from a query that goes in between the comments lines I'm showing in green. I didn't show the query in between the comment lines for simplicity.

Now in my case statement in this query my select statement is grabbing the column from my query which I called Q1.

When I run this query it didn't work. I don't think I'm writing the from clause in my cases statement correctly to reference my query Q1.

Right now I have this:

           SELECT [TotalGross] + [TotalBenefits]
           FROM Q1


Anyone know how I should correctly be referencing my query in my Case Statement?
p1.jpg
p2.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:maqskywalker
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:c1nmo
c1nmo earned 1000 total points
ID: 39918970
If they are projected (i.e. need to be in SELECT list) from Q1 then:

SELECT Q1.[TotalGross] + Q1.[TotalBenefits]
           FROM Q1
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 1000 total points
ID: 39919251
"tt2" is likely no longer defined.  Therefore, SQL can't process a comparison against that alias.
0