Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB.net Excel Add-in Get ARGB color of cell

Posted on 2014-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
Hi

Im my VB.net Excel Add-in I am trying to get the ARGB color components of a cell
but am getting the error shown in the image


Private Sub oGet_Click(sender As System.Object, e As System.EventArgs) Handles oGet.Click
        Dim X As Drawing.Color
        Dim A As Integer

        X = Globals.ThisAddIn.Application.ActiveCell.Interior.Color

        A = X.A
        MsgBox(A)

    End Sub

1
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39919780
Hi,

pls try

X = System.Drawing.ColorTranslator.FromOle((int) Globals.ThisAddIn.Application.ActiveCell.Interior.Color)

Open in new window

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39919856
I get the errors
Error      22      Comma, ')', or a valid expression continuation expected.      C:\Users\murbro\Documents\Visual Studio 2010\Projects\Elements\Elements\TaskPane_WebReport.vb      239      50      Elements
Error      21      Overload resolution failed because no accessible 'Int' accepts this number of arguments.      C:\Users\murbro\Documents\Visual Studio 2010\Projects\Elements\Elements\TaskPane_WebReport.vb      239      45      Elements
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 39921590
How about following?

X = System.Drawing.ColorTranslator.FromOle(CType(Globals.ThisAddIn.Application.ActiveCell.Interior.Color, Integer))

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39923671
Worked Perfectly! Thanks very much!
0