Solved

My Internet connection slows down when I download

Posted on 2014-03-10
6
521 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
I have a 4G pen in my notebook, and my Internet connection slows down (plenty) when I download any file. It´s possible enhance this limit imposed by isp. With any software or Windows configuration.
0
Comment
Question by:rflorencio
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 200 total points
ID: 39919071
It's not likely because the "internet connection" is likely fairly constant in performance - well, at least relatively.  
So, when you download a file, you are using up available bandwidth.
You might try something like GetGo Download Manager.  I've not studied what it really does but I noticed that I got faster download times with it.

On the other hand, maybe what you really want to do is *increase* file download time so less bandwidth is used up and so web pages will load faster.  There may be download managers that will do this, including GetGo.  

It pretty much has to be one or the other.  Quick file downloads or quick page loads.  After all, pages are just small files!
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 150 total points
ID: 39919865
Some ISPs "cap" your download speed depending what plan you signed up for, and often they will do this if you exceed the number of GB of data you are limited to per month on your plan.

Look at your ISP plan and see if there are any limitations.

Sometimes, because of quality of your internal phone lines and external phone lines (if connected directly or wirelessly through a DSL broadband modem), you might be limited to a certain speed even if your ISP plan offers no speed limitation.

If connecting to a DSL modem, rather than using a Wi-Fi hotspot somewhere, keep the telephone cable as short as possible.  The Ethernet cable can be quite long without affecting things, but try to use one that is only as long as you need.

You say "I have a 4G pen in my notebook".  Are you downloading and saving files directly to this, or did you just mention that because you are taking advantage of the Windows 7 "ReadyBoost" feature?

If you are saving directly to it, then the write time to a USB device will usually be significantly slower than it will be to a hard drive.  That won't slow down the connection speed any more than saving to the hard drive, but it will reduce the available bandwidth for other Internet activities for much longer and be more annoying.

What you are experiencing is expected behaviour in the end.  During lunch time Burger King will have more people wanting food, and the orders slow down for everybody because the people in the kitchen and out front are busier trying to handle the extra workload using the same equipment as when it is quiet.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Pramod Ubhe
Pramod Ubhe earned 150 total points
ID: 39920115
It depends on your ISP how download bandwidth is managed.
utorrent (http://www.utorrent.com/) is a tool i know where you can actually set download/upload speed limits and priorities but you will need to download everything using torrent files. There should be some other programs that will give you this control (try download manager).
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:rflorencio
ID: 39920183
I'll ask the operator about the problem first of all, I think that is the most desirable, then come back to the question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rflorencio
ID: 39925880
A problem with the modem, and replaces all was well.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 39925984
Thank you rflorencio.  I assume that technicians from your ISP support desk were able to log into your modem's diagnostics pages and see some problems.  Glad you have things working fine with a replacement modem.
0