Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

unable to configure a user to access ubuntu server via sftp to access the /var/www folder

Posted on 2014-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
Hi,

I trying to configure a user account to access the server using their existing sftp account  but I am not able to find their profile.  since its not a system account it does not show up in /etc/passwd.  so I created a new system account that allows me to access the server but when I got to the /var/www the folder says empty even though their are files in the folder  It seems I am receiving permission denied message.


My goal is to allow the user to have access to the folder and its sub directories.  the permissions of the folder are:

drwx--x---  Web   Testers  Folder name


I appreciate any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:cesemj
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cesemj
ID: 39919103
I noticed that the directory is a symlink
so when I tried to create a new directory it kicked me out
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39919238
I assume web server is not expected to change it's content, so it can happily suffice with g=wr...
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Helgenberger
Daniel Helgenberger earned 1000 total points
ID: 39922966
Hello cesemj,

if gheist comment did not solve the problem, please keep these general things in mind in conjunction with FTP:
- SFTP is via SSH and has not much to do with FTP - so the same things apply as with ssh access. Users would create files which belong to the creating user/group and need in turn a system account. Also, it does not support chroot's.
- FTP (and FTP/s) does run as a system user. As such you can have it run as a member of the 'web' or apache group, whatever your httpd is running on. Also, you can define a chroot.

The later enables you to have ftp users authorized by any backend easily without pam (commonly sql or ldap) while the permissions would stay correct (your httpd could possibly run in access errors).

Bottom line: if you plan on many users to upload in /var/www, consider using FTPS rather then SFTP.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 39923513
SFTP supports chroots via internal-sftp (if you googel you see how it differs from default sftp-server)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cesemj
ID: 39925260
Thank you all for sharing your expertise!!
0