Solved

Configuring dns in ubuntu

Posted on 2014-03-10
8
515 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
I have configured DNS serve in Ubuntu,apparently it is not working properly. I cannot tell what is missing.
Any help will be very much appreciated.
dnsdnsdnsdnsdnsdnsdns
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:N-W
N-W earned 375 total points
ID: 39919108
By default, BIND should log any errors to /var/log/messages. As the service is failing to start, there should be entries in the log to specify what's going wrong.

Can you try to start the service again and post any errors from the log?
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 125 total points
ID: 39919235
You can always type named-checkconf -z
And try to paste text, i did not read past 2 images.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39919257
after I ran this command:
named-checkconf -z

dns
0
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:N-W
N-W earned 375 total points
ID: 39919281
You missing closing quotation marks in your named.conf.local file.
Change this:
file "/etc/bind/test.local.zone;

Open in new window

to this:
file "/etc/bind/test.local.zone";

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39919418
Correct! it worked…
nslookup works for Name to IP resolution but not the other way around..

dns
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
N-W earned 375 total points
ID: 39919425
In your named.conf.local file, you specify that the reverse zone file is "zone.rev":
file "/etc/bind/zone.rev";

Open in new window

but in your screenshot, the file is called "rev.zone". These need to match.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39920176
I corrected the rev.zone file name and restarted the bind9 service…and now it is working
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39920201
you need to reload bind service for zone change, then there is no unserviced packets
restart is for patching and configuration changes
0