Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Conditional Forwarder Problem

Posted on 2014-03-10
6
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
I've had a conditional forwarder that worked forever. Well, that is until a couple of hours ago! I deleted it and re-added it, and now I'm getting:

"A problem occurred while trying to add the conditional forwarder. A zone configuration problem occurred" . I'm not a DNS expert, so I'm pretty lost here ...

My internal network name is company.com . I have always had a conditional forwarder that forwards www.company.com to our ISP's DNS address as the web site is hosted by somebody else externally. But I must have done something to the DNS configuration where I can't put this back in.

Any ideas? This is kinda urgent :) Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:glenj1978
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:glenj1978
ID: 39919036
P.S. I just used "company.com" as an example. That's obviously not my actual domain name :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:c1nmo
ID: 39919073
Begs the question, 'why did it work before' but...

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754931.aspx

A DNS server cannot forward queries for the domain names in the zones it hosts. For example, the authoritative DNS server for the zone microsoft.com cannot forward queries according to the domain name microsoft.com. The DNS server authoritative for microsoft.com can forward queries for DNS names that end with example.microsoft.com, if example.microsoft.com is delegated to another DNS server.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 2000 total points
ID: 39919077
Not sure how it was configured. but try this you will must able to get your site.

assuming your domain name is company.com and external site is www.company.com
if so then.

1. create "A record", put "www" in name field and put your www.company.com site IP in IP address field.

2. do the "ipconfig /flushdns" and try to open your site.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:glenj1978
ID: 39919105
Ok, sorry, I typoed the IP address. It worked! I don't know HOW this worked in the past with the forwarder, but it'd been like that for years.

Thank you very much for the education, and the resolution!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:glenj1978
ID: 39919114
Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39919116
No, pls share the error.
0