Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

A question about changing domains

Posted on 2014-03-10
11
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
Hello Experts

I am moving some workstations to a different domain.

The profiles are all local to the individual machines.

My question is, what will happen to the local profile when the machine gets joined to a different domain?  Do we lose locally saved emails?  Do we lose Documents?  Is there a procedure for this process?

Thanks

thedslguy
0
Comment
Question by:thedslguy
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 1000 total points
ID: 39919074
all files will remains under users folder...if you want to migrate them to the new profile have a look a USMT tool from microsoft.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 1000 total points
ID: 39919092
if you will join your machines to different domain, all profiles will be present on the system but once user will login into new domain, they will get the new profile.

note: users old profile will be still there.

So, to avoid this use ADMT tool as suggested by Suliman Abu Kharroub.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-in/download/details.aspx?id=8377
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:N-W
ID: 39919097
Any local user account (i.e. not user accounts stored in AD) profiles will remain untouched and available after moving the computer to a different domain.

Any domain user account (i.e. users accounts stored in AD) profiles will remain untouched but will not be available to login after moving the computer to a different domain. However, any administrator of the local computer can access all files store within the profile.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thedslguy
ID: 39919101
Suliman Abu Kharroub and Santosh Kr. Gupta

What are USMT and ADMT?

tdg
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39919125
The User State Migration Tool (USMT) is a Microsoft command line utility program intended to allow advanced users, comfortable with Scripting language, to transfer files and settings between PCs.

This is a great tool for copying user account information from one Windows domain to another Windows domain.

See the more details below. http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/w2k3/W2K3_ADMT.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 39920107
when you join the computer to a diff domain, old profiles will get renamed to username.old domain but profiles for the local account on that computer will not be renamed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thedslguy
ID: 39921767
The old domain is on a SBS 2003 machine.

The new domain is on a SBS 2008 machine.

Once the change is made on a specific machine, would a simple copy and paste of saved data suffice?  

I realize there will be some settings which will need to be manually updated, but I'm not good with scripting.  So I'm pretty OK with a manual process, even if somewhat labor intensive.

My main concern is data loss.

tdg
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:N-W
ID: 39921989
Yes a simple copy and paste should suffice. Any local admins should have permission to access the files.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thedslguy
ID: 39921998
All

Thanks for all the responses.

I'm going to try it this weekend.  I'll let you all know.

tdg
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 39922786
copy and past will do the files part but settings of the profile will not be copied you need to use USMT to transfer settings between user profiles.

If you done want to transfer the settings, copy and past will do the job.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thedslguy
ID: 39979412
My apologies for the delay

I've been unable to work on this system (several reasons).  I'll be checking things out and moving profiles this weekend

I'm looking forward to the challenge!!


tdg
0