Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Export Access Tables as Excel

Posted on 2014-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
When I export an Access Table as an Excel Spreadsheet, if the data has "checkbox" type data, it outputs the words "TRUE" and "FALSE" as the data.

Is there a way I can make it do 0 & 1 instead?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Michael Dyer
ID: 39919065
If you are running an export query, you may be able to add some code to replace true with 1 and false with 0.  Otherwise, you can highlight that column in Excel and do a simple search and replace to convert True to 1 and False to 0.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 2000 total points
ID: 39919946
Yes, don't export the table but a query:

Select Field1, Field2, Abs(CheckFieldA) As NumField1, Abs(CheckFieldB) As NumField2
Form tblYourTable

Of course, replace field and table names with those of yours.

/gustav
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 39920464
Ah, yes.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 39923148
You are welcome!

/gustav
0