Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does a i7 4820k work on asus sabertooth x79

Posted on 2014-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
985 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
Title says it all*

I know its a LGA2011 socket mobo but i was confuseed when i looked at the mobo specs on the manufactural webaite. It claim it was ready for the 2nd generation of i7s....is it ready for the new ivy bridge 4820k?

Asking to the people with this setup.
0
Comment
Question by:Beenardino
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39919183
According to the support page, it does, with the 4210 (or newer) BIOS:


CPU - Core i7-4820K (3.7GHz, L3:10M, 4C, HT, 130W, rev.S1)
BIOS ver - 4210       
      
http://support.asus.com/cpusupport/list.aspx?SLanguage=en&p=1&s=42&m=SABERTOOTH+X79&os&hashedid=n/a
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 39920816
As noted, the board must have at least BIOS rev 4210 (the latest version is 4608).

In previous boards this could be a major issue, as you'd have to install a supported CPU in order to flash the BIOS to a new-enough version for the CPU you wanted to actually use.

Fortunately that's not a problem here, as the Sabertooth X79 supports Asus's new "USB BIOS Flashback" feature, which allows updating the BIOS even WITHOUT a CPU installed !!

See here for details:  http://event.asus.com/2012/mb/USB_BIOS_Flashback_GUIDE/

So you can simply flash the latest BIOS before you install your CPU and you'll be fine :-)
0