Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restore AD from another dc

Posted on 2014-03-10
9
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
lost a secondary dc at another site (mpls connection).  There was no backup.  So, i have the server up and running with fresh 2003 install.  I have read of using a server state backup from another dc (primary in this case)  to restore to another box.  I tried this and now the box seems to think it is the dc it was restored from (same computer name).  

What would be the right way to restore AD to another controller?
0
Comment
Question by:johjoh
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 1000 total points
ID: 39919110
Hi,

you are right,  a System state backup from another dc can be restored to another Dc.

Do the following.

1. Install the OS on other machine and update it with latest patches.
2. Restore the "System State Backup" on new folder or different location.
3. on new system, Go to run and type "DCPROMO /ADV" and press enter.
3. follow the screen you will get the option to promote the domain controller from backup.
backup
http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000106.htm
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39919429
Could you explain why you would do a restore?  The simpler, easier, and frankly, in my opinion, LESS RISKY solution is to simply remove the failed DC from AD and rebuild it as a secondary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johjoh
ID: 39922536
I guess i do want to rebuild a secondary but wish to get the AD into it because the primary is 100 miles away with not much MPLS bandwidth.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johjoh
ID: 39922572
I think i have enough to work with. Thank you all for help.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39922578
How many users?  AD Replication shouldn't take all that long for a small network (by small I mean under 500 objects).
0
 

Author Comment

by:johjoh
ID: 39922584
Only like 50 total
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39922590
Even on a low bandwidth connection, the replication time shouldn't be bad.  I really wouldn't be concerned about it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johjoh
ID: 39922628
Ok.  i guess i should delete the failed dc from the domain, then promote my new one in it's place?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39922638
That would be my recommendation.

Just assuming you do things appropriately - NTDSUTIL to clean up the Metadata, seize necessary roles, etc
0