Solved

Exchange 2010 "CAS/MBX/HUB" with Exchange 2013 as MBX only server

Posted on 2014-03-10
9
1,186 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-15
Hi

We have a windows 2008R2 server running exchange 2010 STD, its now getting to the point where we want to move most of the mailboxes onto a new separate MBX server, I have already built the new MBX only exchange 2013 server with server 2012R2, the problem is I cant find anyone else who has this configuration, as it stands we cannot see the MBX server in the exchange 2010 console, do I have to also install CAS as well on the exchange 2013 server and move everything over, any help appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:mfg1
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:N-W
Comment Utility
Have you installed Exchange 2013 SP1 on your Server 2012 R2?

Server 2012 R2 isn't supported unless your Exchange 2013 has SP1 installed.

To move mailboxes from Exchange 2010 to 2013, you should use the 2013 ECP/EMS to create the move requests. See instructions here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj150487(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mfg1
Comment Utility
How do I check, I only get very limited access in /ecp because I only have the MBX role installed on the exchange 2013 server.
Should my configuration above be possible? so exchange 2010 "cas,hub,mbx" then exchange 2013 as only "mbx"?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mfg1
Comment Utility
I also noticed that I apparently need this update? "Cumulative Update 2" or is that still only for RTM?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:N-W
Comment Utility
Open up EMS on your Exchange 2013 server and issue:
Get-ExchangeServer | Format-List Name, Edition, AdminDisplayVersion

Open in new window

The build number needs to be equal to or higher than "15.00.0847.032". You don't need Cumulative Update 2, as it's included in SP1.

In your situation, I would also run the CAS role on your Exchange 2013 server. Exchange 2013 handles client access a little differently than Exchange 2010.

The only way to definitively test your desired configuration would be to try it and see. You can always move some smaller mailboxes to the Exchange 2013 MBX and roll back if it doesn't work.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mfg1
Comment Utility
ok I was running "15.00.0516.032" , I used this site to work out the answer about the CU2 update.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh135098(v=exchg.150).aspx

I am now downloading SP1, its 0:19 here now so will update you tomorrow on progress.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
Comment Utility
You also need the CAS role.
The CAS role is responsible for all access to the 2013.

Besides what N-W said you also need to confirm if the requirements are in place:

•Exchange 2010 SP3 on all Exchange 2010 servers in the organization, including Edge Transport servers.

•Exchange 2013 CU2 or later on all Exchange 2013 servers in the organization.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mfg1
Comment Utility
Hi, I am running SP3 on my exchange 2010 server, I have now built the exchange 2013 server with SP1 and can see everything like mailboxes and both servers listed and other things like accepted domains journal rules etc.

I have tested a move of 1 mailbox and that went through fine, as this is the first exchange setup I have done where there is more than 1 exchange server I am not sure if all of these settings so things like journal rules receive connectors etc are replicated? ideally I would like to eventually decommission the old exchange 2010 server, could anyone give me some pointers on this?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Paris Vicente earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I believe that the Journal Rules will be replicated to your new server, because this rules are stored in AD.

For the connectors you will have to export them and import with powershell.

Something like this:
$SourceServer = "SRV-Mail"
$DestinationServer = "SRV-Mail01"
$SourceReceiveConnector = ForEach-Object {Get-ReceiveConnector -Server $SourceServer}
ForEach ($Connector in $SourceReceiveConnector)
{
New-ReceiveConnector -Name $Connector.Name -Server $DestinationServer -Bindings $Connector.Bindings -AuthMechanism $Connector.AuthMechanism -PermissionGroups $Connector.PermissionGroups -RemoteIPRanges $Connector.RemoteIPRanges
}

I didn´t have the oportunity to test the script, but let us know.

For decomission  2010 you just have to uninstall it in the normal way, but be carefull, you have to confirm that everything is on your new server in this case 2013, because after you uninstall 2010, you cant install anymore a 2010 on your infra-strucuture

Here is a good article for migration 2010 to 2013: Migration From Exchange 2010 to Exchange 2013


Regards
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mfg1
Comment Utility
thanks in the end I had to just create another exchange 2010 server as XP doesn't seem to connect with any outlook client to exchange 2013 properly.
0