Solved

error moving folder to var/www/clients/client2/web

Posted on 2014-03-10
17
369 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-15
Hi,

I am logged in as root and tried moving a folder from one folder to error moving folder to var/www/clients/client2/web3 and receiving permission denied.
0
Comment
Question by:cesemj
  • 9
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cesemj
Comment Utility
I thought root has permission to do anything.  the permissions on the folder display root.  Any suggestions would be helpful.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:N-W
Comment Utility
What's the exact command you are issuing and which Linux distribution are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cesemj
Comment Utility
ubuntu 12.04lts and the command cp -R uploads ./web3.  It is like root does not have permission to this folder.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:N-W
Comment Utility
What is the result of this command:
sudo cp -R uploads ./web3

Open in new window

Also try using the full path of the directories, for example:
sudo cp -R /var/www/clients/client2/web3/uploads /var/www/clients/client2/web3/web3

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:cesemj
Comment Utility
root:/var/www/clients/client2# sudo cp -R uploads ./web3
cp: cannot create directory `./web3/uploads': Permission denied


root:/var/www/clients/client2# sudo cp -R /var/www/clients/client2/uploads /var/www/clients/client2/web3/web3
cp: cannot create directory `/var/www/clients/client2/web3/web3': Permission denied


root:/var/www/clients/client2# ls -la
total 1080616
drwxrwxrwx  9 root client2       4096 Mar 10 21:02 .
drwxr-xr-x  3 root client2       4096 Jun 13  2013 ..
drwxr-xr-x  2 root root          4096 Mar 10 20:42 Archive
drwxr-xr-x  2 root root          4096 Mar 10 19:50 help
-rw-r--r--  1 root client2         44 Aug 29  2013 .htpasswd
drwxr-xr-x  2 root root          4096 Mar 10 20:15 new
lrwxrwxrwx  1 root client2         30 Jun 13  2013 sitea.edu -> /var/www/clients/client2/web1/
drwxr-xr-x  3 root root          4096 Mar 10 20:26 uploads
drwxr-xr-x 12 root root          4096 Aug  1  2013 web1
drwxr-xr-x  9 root root          4096 Jun 17  2013 web2
drwxr-xr-x 13 root root          4096 Aug 16  2013 web3
-rw-r--r--  1 root root    1106503680 Mar 10 21:00 web3.tar
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
Comment Utility
The directory you are trying to copy to either has an ACL set or is a NFS mount.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:N-W
N-W earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Looking at the folder structure, try:
sudo cp -R /var/www/clients/client2/uploads /var/www/clients/client2/web3

Open in new window

If that doesn't work, then it's definitely some sort of ACL issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cesemj
Comment Utility
Where should I look?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:cesemj
Comment Utility
Thanks for you help,  I inherited the box and no documentation.  I keep running into road blocks I guess its time to build a new server:

root:~# sudo cp -R /var/www/clients/client2/uploads /var/www/clients/client2/web3
cp: cannot create directory `/var/www/clients/client2/web3/uploads': Permission denied
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
mount | grep acl

see if anything is returned
acl is a file system mount option

FilePermissionsACLs
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/FilePermissionsACLs
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
What's the output of:

df -h

grep SELINUX= /etc/selinux/config

getfacl /var/www/clients/client2
0
 

Author Comment

by:cesemj
Comment Utility
root:~# df -h
Filesystem               Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/mapper/site-root  117G   21G   91G  19% /
udev                     2.0G  4.0K  2.0G   1% /dev
tmpfs                    790M  752K  789M   1% /run
none                     5.0M  4.0K  5.0M   1% /run/lock
tmpfs                    2.0G     0  2.0G   0% /run/shm
/dev/sda1                228M   78M  139M  36% /boot


root:~# grep SELINUX= /etc/selinux/config
grep: /etc/selinux/config: No such file or directory



root:~# getfacl /var/www/clients/client2
getfacl: Removing leading '/' from absolute path names
# file: var/www/clients/client2
# owner: root
# group: root
user::rwx
group::rwx
other::rwx
0
 

Author Comment

by:cesemj
Comment Utility
I tried the following and received: root:/#  sudo ln -s /var/www/corpsitea /var/www/clients/client2/web3
ln: failed to create symbolic link `/var/www/clients/client2/web3/corpsitea': Permission denied
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cesemj
Comment Utility
Thank you for all your responses.  Because I received the server without any documentation I am going to rebuild the box this way i do not have to deal with any surprises.


Thanks Again!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
Comment Utility
what's the output of df- hT ?
just wondering what the local file systems are
0
 

Author Comment

by:cesemj
Comment Utility
root:~# df -hT
Filesystem              Type      Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/mapper/site-root ext4      117G   23G   88G  21% /
udev                    devtmpfs  3.9G  4.0K  3.9G   1% /dev
tmpfs                   tmpfs     1.6G  756K  1.6G   1% /run
none                    tmpfs     5.0M  4.0K  5.0M   1% /run/lock
tmpfs                   tmpfs     3.9G     0  3.9G   0% /run/shm
/dev/sda1               ext2      228M   78M  139M  36% /boot
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
Comment Utility
ok...blows away that theory.  had a thought if it was formatted ext3 but obviously irrelevant
0