Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Corporate AntiVirus -- Norton, Avast, AVG, TrendMicro, etc

Posted on 2014-03-10
8
Medium Priority
?
1,140 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
I currently have Norton on the server for about 50 users, but the licensing is coming due.

What software do you recommend that does not COST a lot, but is comparable to Norton, and does automatic updates / etc on Windows 8 Pro machines ?

Example = Norton, Avast, AVG, TrendMicro, etc
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Frosty555
Frosty555 earned 252 total points
ID: 39919232
Symantec Endpoint Protection is one I often recommend.

If you're looking for rock bottom price and a product that won't bloat the machine, GFI's Vipre Antivirus is a good choice (it's as cheap as $15 per computer per year). Although the protection it offers is pretty rudimentary.

But, lately I've actually been seriously considering the business offering for Avast! Antivirus, it looks like it does everything any good business antivirus solution should do and I've always used Avast Free Edition for my home users.

http://www.avast.com/en-ca/business

Admittedly I haven't actually used it yet, but their free home edition antivirus is excellent, and licensing for it is pretty cheap if you buy a 3-year term. As long as the management and deployment features work reasonably well it would probably be a good choice.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 252 total points
ID: 39919263
I'd say take a look at eset.com for their Endpoint Antivirus or Smart Security products.

Price is good (3 years for the price of 2, more licenses means more discount).
Hassle free licensing. You can actually talk to someone. You can add users licenses or extend the license for a year (or more) at any time, the fee is calculated exactly. If you add a user license halfway through your license, that upgrade price is only for that user, for half the price.
Nice and easy administrator package to keep track of your computer (reporting, configuration, pushing installation). Also serves the updates (means you save bandwidth). This admin package doesn't rely on difficult things like an MSSQL database installation or any other difficult to install web services, just install it, and within minutes you can start.
ESET has been the number one product when it comes to resources (didn't bloat like McAfee or Norton! Even AVG and Avast are bloating now), retaining your system's performance while winning various online virus testing awards (highest number of awards on the VB100 test).
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:bigeven2002
bigeven2002 earned 252 total points
ID: 39919293
We also use Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP) at our office but we are finding it to be quite resource intensive.  In the past, I have also used Norton, AVG, Vipre, Trend Micro and ESET NOD32.

My personal preference is for ESET NOD32 but I haven't used it in an enterprise environment, (their enterprise version is called ESET Endpoint Antivirus).  Since it is very light on resources, I think it would be a very good fit.  They request contacting sales for pricing but I would anticipate it being at around $20-25 per user per year if ordering for all 50 users.

Also, since you were using Norton, you probably didn't have central administration and so each computer was on their own to update definitions.  SEP and ESET would both do this for you which would make it easier to monitor computers and deploy definition updates from a central location.

Below is the link for more info on ESET:

http://www.eset.com/us/business/products/antivirus/

Another thing I would recommend is to supplement the antivirus with Malware Bytes Enterprise.  While this is an additional cost, it pairs well with an antivirus to give that extra real-time protection because let's face it, antivirus alone can't catch everything out there.

http://www.malwarebytes.org/enterprise/
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Lee Ingalls
Lee Ingalls earned 248 total points
ID: 39919340
I've used ESet Antivirus Corporate for the last 5 years on a 50 node network. I recently upgraded to version 5 Endpoint Security and absolutely love the Remote Endpoint Admin Console.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 248 total points
ID: 39919440
Thankfully, I don't know anything as bad as Symantec so I can't recommend something comparable.  I can recommend that ANYTHING short of nothing would be better than Symantec.

Now, that said, I would remind you that asking for a recommendation on Antivirus is like asking for a recommendation on a flavor of Ice Cream.  EVERYONE has an opinion and as much as I want you to believe I'm correct, everyone's comment is an OPINION at best.

My recommendation for a great, reliable, effective, inexpensive product with a great management tool is VIPRE.

I have tried several - including Symantec, McAfee, Eset, Kaspersky, AVG, and a few others.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Sivaraj E
Sivaraj E earned 248 total points
ID: 39919579
See If you ask me to provide the best AV for Business here is my input, you itself can identify the best AV in comparing all the AV's which is listed on the link below, It is very detail and you can get all information from it as they mentioned cost for 10, 20, 50 nodes etc, I guess It is approximate but it will be helpful to you.

http://anti-virus-software-review.toptenreviews.com/small-business-antivirus/

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 248 total points
ID: 39919641
We at our university used to use Symantec Endpoint on all the computers at the university 5000+ machines. But recently we went to the MS Forefront Endpoint (the commercial version of MS Security Essentials, it has the same virus definitions and the same scanning engine).  We have been using the MS product with fairly good success, we had more virus/malware infections with the Symantec product than we have had with the MS product, but then that could be because we let the Symantec product expire and not all of the thousands of machines had the new antivirus program installed so they were easily infected with the new viruses going around.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 252 total points
ID: 39920768
We currently have a contract with Symantec for 3 years for SEP.  We will probably go over to Forefront Endpoint protection when that comes up.

Like web_tracker said SEP can be a problem - we have not let it expire, but many of our departments are using alternatives to SEP, because they feel COMODO, ESET, AVAST!, FARONICS (w/o the WINSelect component) or KASPERSKY do a better job despite thefact that other AV software is not under our site license so in turn costs the department money.
0