?
Solved

Store and forward email gateway service like Dyn.com

Posted on 2014-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
942 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
For my customers who have an on-premises Exchange Server, I usually set them up with some sort of store-and-forward service for their email. For example, Dyn.com's Email Gateway service: http://dyn.com/email/dyn-email-gateway/

This way, the customer points their MX records at the Dyn.com servers (mx.mailhop.org), and effectively functions as the "edge server". Dyn then relays it to the exchange server on a special port (e.g. 10025).

This is good for a lot of reasons - the small customers I deal with often have port 25 blocked by their ISP, or they are on a dynamic IP address and it is unsuitable for their server to be directly receiving mail from the Internet. Sometimes they don't want their office IP address exposed to the world, or they still want mail to be accepted even if their server is down or the Internet is out. It also provides them with a hosted antispam and antivirus solution.

Dyn.com's email gateway service is pretty rudimentary, and not very configurable, and the spam filtering isn't that great and these days I don't really like it anymore, even though it is cheap.

Are there any other competing services out there that I can use which do the same thing?
0
Comment
Question by:Frosty555
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39919482
App-River has a good solution, and Postini was good before it got absorbed by Google Apps. I'm not sure if it's still available, for non-google apps use, though. GFI has a cloud based anti-spam that should be capable of doing what you need as well. Just about any cloud based spam provider should include the ability to deliver email on an alternate port if needed.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39920142
All cloud based spam providers operate in this way.

If they are on a dynamic IP address, then configure a dynamic DNS service with an automatic updating tool and configure the service to send to that host name instead of an IP.

It then comes down to finding a service that works for you,

Another option would be to have your own appliance, again most of them can operate in this way and a lot of the appliances are designed for MSP type deployments. While you would need to host it yourself, you do have complete control.

Simon.
0