[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Email Server -- Recommendations ?

Posted on 2014-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-07
I currently have an old "on-prem" Exchange email server with about 100 users.

What non-Exchange email server do you recommend for basic email since I probably do not want to spend $400/mth for HOSTED Exchange since I just need basic email and am willing to do "on-prem" if needed.

http://www.imailserver.com
http://www.zarafa.com
http://www.zimbra.com
http://www.mailenable.com/exchange-alternative-comparison.asp
etc
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Lee Ingalls
Lee Ingalls earned 668 total points
ID: 39919318
I'm a huge fan of Sendmail on FreeBSD with ClamAV. Rock solid configuration if FreeBSD Unix isn't a show stopper for you. Open Source.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:duttcom
duttcom earned 664 total points
ID: 39919416
I run an MDaemon mail server, which I find to be excellent value for money. I have smart phone users with iOS, Android, Blackberry and Windows 8 devices all running nicely from it.

For desktop use, I would recommend using it with Outlook 2013 clients rather than 2010 because 2013 connects via ActiveSync, whereas with 2010 you would need an Outlook plug-in to make it Exchange-like if you don't use POP.

http://www.altn.com/Products/MDaemon-Email-Server-Windows/
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 668 total points
ID: 39920148
If you want on Prem, and don't want Exchange, then I have SmarterMail in a couple of places. Works quite well if there is no domain in place.
http://www.smartertools.com/smartermail/mail-server-software.aspx

Simon.
0