Solved

how to connect to bluetooth

Posted on 2014-03-10
4
816 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
using windows 7
acer aspire 7740 how can I connect to a bluetooth headset



how to connect to bluetooth
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 250 total points
ID: 39919407
If you have Bluetooth installed, you should see the Bluetooth icon in your system tray. It looks like this:

Bluetooth icon systrayRight-click on it and you should see a context menu that looks like this:

Bluetooth Add a DeviceSelect Add a Device and then put your headset into pairing mode. That should do it. If a pairing code is needed, it's probably 0000 or maybe 1234 (should be in your headset doc). But I have several BT headsets in W7 and a pairing code hasn't been needed. Btw, if you want to be able to answer and hang up your Bluetooth headset with Skype, take a look at this article:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Telecommunications/IP_Telephony/VoIP/A_12756-Answer-Skype-Calls-with-Bluetooth-Headset.html

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Sivaraj E
Sivaraj E earned 250 total points
ID: 39919548
On your Task-bar itself there will be Icon stating Bluetooth is installed as mentioned by Joe Winograd above.

Shared couple of link from Microsoft on how to setup Bluetooth, please have look at it for more understanding,

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-in/windows-vista/set-up-a-bluetooth-enabled-device
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-in/windows7/add-a-bluetooth-enabled-device-to-your-computer
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-in/windows7/connect-to-bluetooth-and-other-wireless-or-network-devices

Regards, Shiva
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39920501
These instructions should work for a computer with bluetooth installed but I think I uninstalled bluetooth
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39921347
If you have a Bluetooth adapter installed in your computer, it should show up in Control Panel>Device Manager. Here's what the Bluetooth section in Device Manager looks like in a computer with built-in Bluetooth:

Bluetooth built-inHere's what it looks like in a computer with a USB Bluetooth adapter:

Bluetooth USBHere's what Device Manager looks like in a computer with no Bluetooth (list is alphabetical...so no Bluetooth):

Bluetooth not in computerIf you have a Bluetooth adapter in your computer, W7 should recognize it and install the drivers for it. But if that doesn't happen for some reason, you should get the driver for it from the website of your computer manufacturer or Bluetooth manufacturer and install it. Regards, Joe
0