Solved

Remote access restrictions

Posted on 2014-03-10
7
246 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
I have a Group Policy Question.

Here is my situation.

I have a remote desktop server that a few users login remotely to use a quoting custom built SQL database.

We don't have the remote users to be able to shutdown the server by going to start > shutdown or restart

My questions has two parts I guess:  

1) How is this done through a group policy.
2) Can we use the same account for the users so they don't lose the capability of  shutting down THEIR computers at the office OR do I need two separate AD accounts; one for their computer and one for remote access where they can't shut the servers down?

Servers are running Windows 2008 R2. Computers are all windows 7 Pro.
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony H.
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Jenkins
Joe Jenkins earned 250 total points
ID: 39919612
If I understand your question, you want to make sure the user cannot shutdown the server but CAN shutdown their own machines.

- Create an OU for your RDP Server and put that computer into that OU.
- Create a GPO that contains the following settings and assign it to that OU:

GPO Settings:
- User Configuration/Policies/Admin Templates/Start menu and taskbar/
   Add Logoff to the Start Menu - Set to Enabled

- User Configuration - Administrative Templates - Start Menus and Taskbar
  "Remove and prevent access to the shutdown command" - Set to Enabled.


As for the business logic, we have a security group for RDP users and they login with their normal AD user credentials.   We apply some additional GPOs and other settings to them as well.  That would be how I would do it (and currently do it).

I do not recommend using a shared account for end users under any circumstances.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anthony H.
ID: 39919630
you mean MOVE that computer (server) to that OU?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Joe Jenkins
ID: 39919647
Yes, move would be more specific. Make sure to apply any additional GPO to that new OU before moving the server so all other currently applied GPOs to that server stay applied when you move it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anthony H.
ID: 39919653
Thank you. I will try it and get back to you. thanks again, I appreciate your help.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Joe Jenkins
ID: 39919656
I look forward to hearing from you.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manjunath Sullad earned 250 total points
ID: 39919955
If its only one server,

You can disable Shutdown from below path

Start --> Run --> Secpol.msc -->

Security Settings --> Local Policies --> User Rights Assignment-->

Shutdown the System --> Remove the user ID's or Security group except Administrators


If you have multiple servers, You can push this through GPO.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39924257
Users may not shutdown servers by default. If your users were indeed able to do this, the defaults were modified intentionally or your users are nested in the admin group.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Lockdown of laptops 10 40
Folder NTFS Permissions 14 71
Do we need servers??? 5 138
Monitor vmware windows vm status of services 9 39
You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now