Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

bluescreen - Windows 8.1

Posted on 2014-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
Hi - I have a very new computer, Windows 8 Basic that IO upgraded to Windows 8.1 Pro - not that they're related, but a couple weeks later we received 3 bluescreens over the course of a few days. I've attached 2 of the dmp files - I was wondering if anyone can decipher where the issue is. If I run bluescreenview it references hal.dll and ntoskrnl.exe, but i'm still not sure where the problem is. Any help would be appreciated.
030714-39640-01.dmp
031014-33796-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:hodgem
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Jenkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 39919582
I've never had too much luck with BSOD that references hal.dll and ntoskrnl.exe.  Since you indicated that you ran them through bluescreenview and saw those references.  

From what I have seen, especially on the latter mentioned file error, is that something is corrupted.  Since the issue is not consistent like getting a BSOD on a specific action like putting in a flash drive, rebooting, etc, then I'm thinking there could be one of a few things occurring.  It could also be an issue with a piece of hardware but something subtle like an odd voltage drop due to a PSU fluctuation or perhaps even a processor (not as likely as a PSU).

I would try to run:
sfc /scannow

See what turns up after that.  If the error was more consistent I would have you see if the problem follows you into Safe Mode but I don't think that would have much diagnostic value in this case.

Were there any issues showing up in event viewer immediately before or after the BSOD?  That may shed some more light here.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39919661
Windows 8.1 is a different operating system, not a service pack to Windows 8.

You need to make sure all drivers have been updated. Most of the drivers in my Windows 8.1 machine are new for Windows 8.1 (they are not the Windows 8 drivers).

Some applications (SEP, NCP Secure Entry and a few other others) needed upgrades in order to work with Windows 8.1.

If you cannot solve the problem, you may need to back up and reinstall Windows 8, do not install applications, upgrade all the drivers and then install Windows 8.1. Check for reliability, and if all is good, install applications and restore your data.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Joe Jenkins
ID: 39920452
I agree with John in that if the sfc /scannow yields nothing, a re-install is really the only solution here.
0