?
Solved

Office 2002 CDs

Posted on 2014-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
I am looking for lost Office 2002 CDs.. I have CD1.. I believe it is a 3CD pack.

Does anyone have it, and can you tell me what is CD2 and CD3.. are they mandatory installs?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Jenkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 39919564
I know that one of the CDs, CD2, I believe, was MS Publisher and the third disc is media content.

I have a reference for part numbers based on version:
http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=285

I don't believe the 2nd and 3rd discs are required if you don't select Publisher as an installation option in Custom installer.  It has been many years since I have installed XP however.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 1000 total points
ID: 39919600
I believe Joe is correct, that's what I remember when I had that version, the second disc was MS Publisher. The third disc may have been a service pack disc. Actually when I am looking at my discs I have office 2000, then I have office XP, then I have office 2003, and 2007, or was office xp the same thing as 2002?
I know in 2000 I had two discs. Disc one contained: word, excel, outlook, power point, access, IE 5.0, and MS office Server extensions. Disc two contained: Publisher, Small business tools, and shared clip art. I do have service pack discs for this set but those came separately at that time MS mailed you copies of the service pack discs free of charge.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39919611
Microsoft Office XP is an office suite created and distributed by Microsoft for Windows operating system. Released to manufacturing (RTM) on March 5, 2001[1] and launched on May 31, 2001,[2] it is the successor to Office 2000 and the predecessor to Office 2003, and was known as Office 10 in the early stages of its development cycle. Despite the "XP" branding, Office XP does not require Windows XP or higher; rather, "XP" was a marketing term for its era.   http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_Office_XP

According to wiki there is no such version of MS office 2002, but the individual components within Office XP have the "2002" suffix rather than the "XP" one, like: Word 2002, Excel 2002. That is where the confusion comes in.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Joe Jenkins
ID: 39919624
web_tracker:  You reference from the Wiki article about XP being sometimes called "2002" because of the suffixes attached to some of the software in the distribution is correct.  They corrected this in later iterations of office partially because of the confusion this created and dilution of the branding overall.  It was kind of a mess!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39919662
thank you friends.
0