Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why won't images in Microsoft Word come out clear when saving to a PDF?

Posted on 2014-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,785 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
When I add an image to Microsoft Word, it looks clear, but when I save the document as a PDF, the image becomes pixelated. I am using a .png format. I have also tried using a .jpg, but I would prefer to have an image with a transparent background.

I am new to the site, so any feedback would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:erikadfitz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Jenkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 39919590
This is most likely due to image compression in Word.

Check the setting here:
File -> Options -> Advanced

Under the "Image Size and Quality" section, select the box that reads "Do not compress images in file".  

This may fix your problem.  Also make sure the PPI is set to 220 under target output.

If you still experience issues, try a PDF "printer" like "PrimoPDF".  Our accounting people use it and love it.  The application is free.  You just print the file using that PrimoPDF printer.  It doesn't compress the output or alter image quality.

Please try the other setting first to make sure that fixes your problem!

Have a wonderful day!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jaynee
ID: 39920311
I think joejenkinsjax' idea is the thing to try, but just wanted to tell you that converting to a gif with index or alpha transparency set will give a reduced image size with a transparent background.  Because of that, it's often a good alternative to a jpg.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Joe Jenkins
ID: 39920445
jaynee -- correct.  The only time GIF is not a good alternative to JPG is when when it's a photo.  Line art, text art, lower indexed colored items are all great a GIF files and will have much smaller file sizes than a PNG.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:erikadfitz
ID: 39929989
Thanks for the help! It seems to be working now.
0