Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disk Cloning

Posted on 2014-03-10
14
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I was wondering if anyone knows a good disk cloning software that is capable to re-size the partition from the source disk to a small partition into the destination disk. The data content is 84gb the source disk is a 500gb disk and the destination disk is a 120gb however when I try to use acronis it says that the destination disk does not have enough space, So I've tried to clone the partition only and it worked with the exception that I can't get the partition to boot in the destination drive, any help or suggestions will be appreciated,
0
Comment
Question by:jdff
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Joe Jenkins
ID: 39919597
I have never had an issue restoring an image to a different size drive unless there was a hardware issue with the drive I was cloning it to.  That I have definitely seen.

There is a decent tutorial in the knowledge base for TrueImage:
http://kb.acronis.com/content/2770

We keep this one on file as a reference in our own helpdesk for our support people since we don't clone every day.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 39919754
When you use Acronis, and you want the target to be bootable, put the target drive in the slot you're going to want it to be in when the cloning is finished and you want it to boot.

In other words:

If you want the target disk to boot in your laptop, put it in the main drive cavity in the laptop, connect the source disk via USB, and boot from an Acronis rescue disk to clone the source to the target.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39919756
Disc cloning to smaller drive is tough and there are a number of variables why it usually does not work.
In your case it may be better to do restore from backup.
Use Acronis to create the drive image followed by restore to the new and empty drive (no partitions)
During the restore you will be guided and create partitions as needed. Do not resize the boot system volume and use the reminder of the drive for your 84 GB of data.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39919862
i have used paragon's free software for that : http://www.paragon-software.com/free/      

here's what it says :  Restore with Shrink to restore a backup image to a free block of smaller size taking into account only the amount of actual data of the image

of course the data + OS must be less than the new drive space
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39920120
This tool will do what you need: http://www.paragon-software.com/technologies/components/migrate-OS-to-SSD/
It will even let you select which data you don't want to have on target disk.
And yes, it makes the system bootable automatically. Don't pay much attention to the name. It works on non SSD disks as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 39922180
Nobus I went to the, but which one should I donwload?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 39922181
noxcho, is it free?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39922400
Did you say that you had Acronis? Why not use it as explained above?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Joe Jenkins
ID: 39922401
The very first comment I left was an explanation on how to do it with TrueImage from Acronis' KB.  This should take care of what you need.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39922766
the backup&Restore 2014  http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/
from their features:
"Restore with Shrink to restore a backup image to a free block of smaller size taking into account only the amount of actual data of the image"
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39922822
noxcho, is it free?
Nope. It costs USD 19.99. But very simple.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39923279
B&R is free !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdff
ID: 39925542
This solution worked just fine, I did not feel like going back through Acronis since I could not figure out at first, so I decided to try something more straightforward and this solution worked flawless.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39925703
Yep - i used to have Acroniis before too (not bad) but this one is as good, and free.
look around on their site - they have more free products !
0