Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to query a specific NameServer for reverse DNS?

Posted on 2014-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
I suspect one of my domain's name servers is wrong (while the other is right) regarding my reverse DNS.

the name server is:
ns2.softlayer.com

How do I query (MY IP ADDRESS) against ns2.softlayer.com and check all  domain name(s) it resolves to?
0
Comment
Question by:arthurh88
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 2000 total points
ID: 39919802
If you have or install the dig tool you can use dig maybe...

something like "dig -x [yourip] @ns2.softlayer.com"

nslookup might work, but might not return everything :

nslookup 
> server  ns2.softlayer.com
> set type = all
> [yourip] 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39921027
http://www.intodns.com/

Looks all ok to me.
0