Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Full Width of Screen Image

Posted on 2014-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
How do you do a full screen width image in HTML 5 CSS3?  I am trying to achieve a similar look to the http://www.teslamotors.com website.  I noticed that there is no gap/small space between the image where the car is and the edge of the screen.  So how can I achieve this look?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:VBBRett
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39919803
On that site, they simply have width=100%; on the "hero" div.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39919890
The image with the car is 1728 pixels wide.
0