Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange

Posted on 2014-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-23
I need to add an out of office for an employee that is out of the office in Outlook 2010, I do not want to change his password or assign myself full permissions to his mailbox.

is there a way to put an out an office if you have mail recipients or user option management roles ?

How do you assign mail recipients or user option management roles ?

DNRRP
0
Comment
Question by:DNRRP
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39919926
If you have Exchange webmail you'd normally have Exchange Control Panel (ecp), if you go to http(s)://yourmailserver/ecp you can normally set OOF for the user you want ... You'll of course need to be Exchange Admin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DNRRP
ID: 39919945
Thanks, I have gone here, and then try to go to Mail > Options, select Another User (default My Organization).

However the "Options" box is greyed out ?

How do I assign exchange admin to myself ?

DNRRP
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 2000 total points
ID: 39920012
In the ADUC (Active Directory Users and Computers) go to "Microsoft Exchange Security Groups" and add yourself to "Organization Management" ... Be careful what you change though, now you have permissions to change everything on your Exchange environment.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Murali Reddy
ID: 40086243
Organization management is the top administrative group which has complete access on your exchange setup, be cautious while adding members to it. If you wanted to be more granular and don't want other access to be granted, please add your self to "HELP DESK" group.

This management role group has the "User Options" RBAC assigned, so Set-MailboxAutoReplyConfiguration command can be run if you add your self to this group.

Use the command like, adjust accordingly-

Set-MailboxAutoReplyConfiguration -Identity Mailboxname -AutoReplyState Scheduled -StartTime "7/10/2010 08:00:00" -EndTime "7/15/2010 17:00:00" -InternalMessage "Internal auto-reply message"  -ExternalMessage "External auto-reply message"
0