Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mysql 5.5, how do I grant privileges to the user "root" after installation

Posted on 2014-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
Hi
I need help I just did an install of mysql 5.5 but the "root" user has no privileges how do I grant privileges to the user "root" after installation.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Trevor_C
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39920011
Never seen that.  'root' is installed with ALL privileges and must be used to grant privileges to other users.  What makes you say it has none?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trevor_C
ID: 39920024
When I connect to the instance using mysql administrator when I select the user root all the priviledges are grey out.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 39920324
I suspect that's because root has all privileges.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39921144
And because you can't change them?  At least not thru mysql administrator because that would probably crash the program.  Since it is using 'root' for it's permissions.
0