Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trying to build a test ESXi environment within my current network.

Posted on 2014-03-11
9
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
I have set up an ESXi test server within my live environment so that I can access the management Nic to get the the vmware console. My situation is that I want to build a completely seperate test environment that is disconnected from the live network and still accessible. I only have one DHCP server which is why I have put the ESXi host in the same network so that I can access it.

I am going to build a DHCP server, a DNS server, WDS server, Exchange server and several win client VMs within that test server and I do not want it conflicting with my live environment. I will create a seperate Subnet for it but is there anything I can do so that the environment is contained within that server?
0
Comment
Question by:MSSC_support
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 39920070
You can clone all live machines and put on your virtual COMPLETELY SEPARATE FROM LOCAL LAN and can use to:

Get fully realistic test environment.
Test patches before install
Emergency environment can be put on LAN to recovery procedures.

You can do using vmware converter, but remember create separate networks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MSSC_support
ID: 39920076
How do I create a seperate network? I want to be able to access the console from my system or another system atleast. When I disconnect the lan cable from my network, the ESXi box gets a 169 ip address which is local to itself and not accesible by any of our clients.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39920082
You can use VLANs. Create a new VLAN for your test environment and set your Workstation to access both VLANs (Production and Test).
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:MSSC_support
ID: 39920099
I am a bit of a newbie when it comes to this. Do you mean set VLAN tagging on the ESXI host or on the switch. I cannot configure our switches as they are managed by an external company so thats where our limitations are. I do not mind having the ESXI host independent of anything whatsover as long as I am able to access it from a laptop at the very least.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 39920114
Easy way: cheap switch and all connected to this. Never connect this to your local LAN (this is very important).
Fancy way: configuring vlans on your switches (if can do).
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39920123
The VLANs are set starting from the switch. If you don't control your switch and your laptop is near the host(s), you could use a simple/cheap hub/switch in order to create a completely separate net.
Furthermore... if your environment includes 1 host and 1 laptop: simply connect them directly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MSSC_support
ID: 39921783
ok i used that method. I have a separate switch and now have a LAN inside my VMWARE environment. I am having problems with my VMs connecting to the domain. It won't recognise the domain even though I can ping the IP addresses.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
strivoli earned 2000 total points
ID: 39921874
The clients should use (for name resolution) the DNS hosted by the DC.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MSSC_support
ID: 39933860
This worked. Thanks!
0