Solved

Display driver has stopped working and has recovered

Posted on 2014-03-11
6
486 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello,
I have Dell Inspiron 1545 laptop which was working okay until I have reinstalled win 7 64 bit lately.
I am getting this error every now and then and sometimes it restarts itself with the blue screen error ....
Please can someone advice what can be done?
Thanks
meh
0
Comment
Question by:meinIT
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39920205
Update the driver to latest version from DELL's web site.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 500 total points
ID: 39920209
install driver for your video card.
here it is from Dell support website for windows x64:
Video card driver
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
ID: 39920216
What Graphics card/chipset did it come with?
ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4330??
Intel Graphics Media Accelerator (GMA) 4500MHD?

Did you try uninstalling the Display Adapter via Device Manager? Rescan for hardware changes or restart... it will boot to VGA default and try to detect and install a suitable driver.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39920315
did you install all drivers for it?  starting with chipset?
you find them here :  http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/19/Product/inspiron-1545

or put in the service id in dell's support site
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SandeepWalve
ID: 39920335
On your laptop it must be written what Chipset is there like ATI Radeon or Intel Graphics. Just confirm that and download the required set of drivers by using appropriate filter from below URL:-

http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/19/Product/inspiron-1545
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:meinIT
ID: 39920878
thanks for the link - after updating the drivers I haven't got the error in last 2 hours... looks ok to me now...
0