Solved

All in one PC 23" or bigger, running Windows 7 Professional - Recommendations?

Posted on 2014-03-11
8
445 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
Hi,

I want to supply a decent All in one PC to a client, but I want to give them a good spec.
Therefore running Windows 7 for sure (not windows 8).

Also good specification and in particular a Solid state hard drive.

For some clients we have actually provided Mac's running Windows 7, but this is a pricey solution for those that have the money.

I've seen the,
Lenovo ThinkCentre M93z 10AD, but I'm not 100% sure this is a SSD because it's an older model and I've seen contradictory information.
Ideally I would have a better spec and at least 24" as well.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:afflik1923
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 39920857
The M93z 10AD does not use an SSD;  nor do any of the Dells or HPs I looked at.   If an SSD is a hard requirement, your best bet is to buy the AIO unit you like; and replace the hard drive with an SSD.   You can frequently get 240GB SSDs on sale for less than $150 these days -- in fact, at the moment Newegg has an excellent 240GB Crucial M500 on sale for $112 !
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 39975041
It's disappointing there is nothing available. I do not like Windows 8.
We are now thinking of supplying an iMac running Windows 7 in boot camp, but even we are hearing Apple will be dropping support for Windows 7 in bootcamp!
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 39975882
It's VERY simple to replace the hard drive on most All-in-One's [I've replaced several with SSDs].

... and it's equally simple to install Windows 7.   You just have to disable Secure Boot; and then it will install very easily -- and on an SSD it'll also be very quick.

However -- be sure your user really wants to stay with Windows 7 ... Windows 8.1 with Start8 installed would let you leave the system "stock" but give you a very Windows-7-like GUI.
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 39978396
OK interesting that you say All in ones are interesting to change. Maybe we could look into this. Previously on things like Sony's we have found that drivers are not available and things don't work well.

This is from previous bad memories such as rolling Windows Vista back to XP. Nightmare with Sony for example.

That said we are currently thinking of going with Apple iMac running Windows 7

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Apple_Software/Q_28404229.html#a39977311

The end user just wants to experience the least change as possible and I hate Windows 8 personally and hate supporting it. Role on Windows 9.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 39978795
XP drivers were not available for many new chipsets and hardware devices after Vista had been out for a few years, so rolling systems back to that was indeed a pain.

But that's not an issue with Windows 7 ... it has excellent driver support -- I've yet to see a system I couldn't install it on with very little hassle.   In fact, the '7 install DVD "knows" about a very large # of chipsets and devices, so it's not at all uncommon to have a completely "clean" Device Manager after the install ... or at worst 2-3 devices that you can easily find the drivers for.

By the way, if you're going to run Win7 as a VM, you can just as easily do that on a Windows 8 system as on a Mac.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40034145
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 40034146
thanks for the input
0