Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I have a new server

Posted on 2014-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
I have a new server its 2008, I have an old server its 2003.  I have the two in the same domain and now I would like to just move my data to the new one.  There seems to be several ways to do that.  I do not have a serious problem just want to decom the old server and start using the new one.  What is the best way to do that, in a non-critical situation?
there are less then 30 users, and the total data is less then 20gb.
0
Comment
Question by:Eric_Where_am_I
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:MAS
MAS earned 500 total points
ID: 39920228
If you want move the data install DFS and configure replication group to move your data without risk. Add both the members to the replication group.Once data replication is complete delete your 2003 server from the Replication group and  that's it.

2008
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732863(v=ws.10).aspx
2003 R2
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc737358(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 500 total points
ID: 39920267
Hi,

Assuming on 2003 you have domain controller and files server. Also you have two servers at present.

1.      Take the full server and system state backup of windows 2003.
2.      Install the windows 2008 server and update it properly.
3.      Run below commands on 2003 server by using 2008 server Media.
      a)      adprep /forestprep
      b)      adprep /domainprep
      c)      adprep /gpprep.
4.      now run "DCPROMO" on windows 2008 server.
5.      make sure that there is no error in event logs and sysvol and other files are present.
6.      wait for a day and make sure every thing is working fine.
7.      Transfer the all FSMO roles to 2008 server.
8.      Move all other data (file server) to 2008 server using ROBOCOPY.
9.      Double check if all thing are well set.
10.      Shutdown the 2003 server for few day and see every thing is going well.
11.      Start the 2003 server and demote the server by using DCPROMO
12.      if every thing is going good then you are good the Decom the server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Eric_Where_am_I
ID: 39920865
I am going to go the  second solution presented, as it seems like the one path I was already on (on step three already).  Thanks so much for the information.  I am going to split the point because I have a strong suspicion that both solutions are suitable.
0