?
Solved

Dell Perc 6i controller and drives not recognized.

Posted on 2014-03-11
7
Medium Priority
?
2,230 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello All ,

I have a Dell R900 with a perc 6i. Currently, it has 2 physical SAS 15k dell drives using a Raid 1 . I wish to create another Virtual Disk of Raid 1 with 2 Toshiba -2tb 7k SAS drives , however, when in the controller setup screen , the new disks shows "ready" but I cannot bring them online in the PD management section . Only options are to light up led or make hot swappable , however that option fails with error.

I already had to ship back 2 - 3tb drives as they are apparently are not supported ( up to 2tb only) , so this is becoming a nightmare. Can someone please let me know the supported configurations and drive types/vendors . Unable to locate the tech manual anywhere..
0
Comment
Question by:davesnb
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 2000 total points
ID: 39920288
I had same problem with other PERC controller, twice Seagate similar as installed on server. Drive appears but can not do any operation with. I think only hdd with dell firmware works on this controllers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davesnb
ID: 39920312
OK thanks for the comment , can someone please confirm the above with reference, thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:davesnb
ID: 39921538
any further comments..?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 39922949
Hi,

I know they only allow Dell-supported SATA disks but I've never seen anything about a similar restriction on SAS ones. It's certainly possible but I cannot confirm this 100%

NOTE: The PERC 6 controllers support Dell-qualified SATA physical disks.

http://stuff.mit.edu/afs/athena/dept/cron/documentation/dell-server-admin/en/Perc6i_6e/chapterh.htm
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39923798
2TB physical disks - SAS or SATA - are the max supported on a PERC 6/i - a limitation of the hardware.

"I know they only allow Dell-supported SATA disks but I've never seen anything about a similar restriction on SAS ones."

The PERC 6/i does NOT lock out non Dell-supported drives, SAS or SATA.  (The H700 did originally, but the lock-out was lifted via firmware update nearly 4 years ago.)

You cannot bring them "online" directly on the PD MGMT screen.  You have to create (and initialize) a new Virtual Disk with them.  On the VD MGMT screen, highlight the controller, hit F2, Create New VD.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davesnb
ID: 39972507
Exactly.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39972549
If you accepted that answer because it matched your situation, problem, and symptoms, great, BUT I do have to point out an inaccuracy with the accepted answer:
I think only hdd with dell firmware works on [these] controllers.
This is NOT the case.  Most likely your drives were using incompatible firmware, but the PERC 6 does NOT lock out non-Dell drives (SATA or SAS) and most (but not all) non-certified drives WILL work on a PERC 6.
0