?
Solved

Blocking Google Chrome

Posted on 2014-03-11
6
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
Currently I have a gpo in place to disallow the install of Google Chrome.  However, this is not working and my users are installing Chrome.  Problem is none of our software will work with Chrome.  Is there any thing else besides blocking all .exe files I can do to stop my users from installing chrome?
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 39920292
Could you tell us how your are blocking this?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 2000 total points
ID: 39920309
Hi,
If you're trying to block a single executable that you're familiar with you can disable it from a GPO using the setting:
User Configuration/Administrative Templates/System/Don't run specified Windows applications

and put the chrome.exe and apply the group policy.

Policy for chrome
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39920352
OK I tried that I'll let you know Thanks!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 39920643
But anybody can rename executable file and gain install it. I think this is not enough way to get this.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 39920660
You can try removing local admin privileges, and blocking executable name, but there is a portable software that can be run without install and not require admin privileges. And, of course, can rename exe file if your block any file by name.

It is really difficult your problem... http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/335d1f1c-197d-4cdf-a332-9a5134309b04/is-there-a-way-to-block-the-installation-of-software-on-domain-computers?forum=winserverGP

Maybe you can block chrome on your proxy using user agent, this causes software not work as expected and really nobody wants install one piece of software can not work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39921776
This worked
0