Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dual boot issue in windows

Posted on 2014-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
I have dual OS in my laptop. Windows 7 and second is windows 8.

But what happens with me is if I want to format or re install  windows 7 then my windows 8 also got effected.

I need to have two OS so that I can do my work on one OS and do testing on other OS.

I need to know is there any way by which I can install two OS and manage them independently.
Means I can remove/reinstall any OS any time with effecting the other OS.
0
Comment
Question by:yadavdep
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39920289
If you want to perform only testing then you should use Virtual Machines. you can make the template of win 7 and save your lots of time of installation.  

use virtualbox or vmware workstation to achieve this goal.
https://www.virtualbox.org/wiki/Downloads
http://www.vmware.com/in/products/workstation
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 680 total points
ID: 39920303
or use a bootmanager, like Bootit-BM; then you can use up to 128 completely isolated OS'es :
www.terabyteunlimited.com/
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39920364
for a dual-boot system, the key to keep all OS separated with each other is to always use Primay Partition, and not use any Extended Partition for OS otherwise incorrecr drive number and path may cause boot failure.

unfortunately, as a limit for traditional HD partitioning, only FOUR primary partitions are allowed for any single HD.

also make sure correct primary partition has been activated before rebooting the system to OS in another primary partition.

FYI - http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disk_partitioning
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39920538
Virtualization. Look at the Options you have: virtual box and vmware Player are free. Hyper-V is even built into 8 pro and can be used on most modern processors.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39922412
> Virtualization.

that is the most common practice today as it may not only streamline the OS installation in the VM but also allow both OSes to run at the same time. they may even interact with each other if necessary, which is impossible for a dual-boot installation.

however, for virtualisation based solution, you have to make a decision of which is the host OS and the other must be the guest OS. As a result, the guest OS can't utilise all system resouces as it may require and has to use only shared resource by VMware or Hypervisor, e.g. for same graphics intensive games and 3D applications, running in VM might not be an acceptable option.
0