[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Help with searching key words in PDF and listing links of pages where keyword is found using VB.NET

Posted on 2014-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
Hi,

How do I search a PDF file and list a link to all the pages where the key word is found, or is there a better approach?

Thanks,

Victor
0
Comment
Question by:vcharles
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
regmigrant earned 2000 total points
ID: 39920304
PDF doesn't have a pre-defined structure for the holding of text values as it 'draws' pages so you will need to either code a full blown PDF interpreter or use a third part add-on such as pdfshark or
http://www.business-spreadsheets.com/forum.asp?t=884 (which is free)

Your mileage will vary unless you have control over the incoming pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 39920344
Thank You for the information.

Victor
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39928449
Hi Victor,

I realize that you already closed this question, but I want to point out that if the PDF file has text in it (such as a PDF Normal file or a PDF Searchable Image file) then it is possible to search the file for a string and identify the pages where the string is found. Take a look at this EE question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Document_Management/Q_28084148.html

If you'd like more information about the solution, please contact me at the email address in my profile. Regards, Joe
0