Solved

Change IE user authentication  globally

Posted on 2014-03-11
6
252 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-15
We are implementing a new firewall and it requires us to change IE user authentication on the Internet Security Zone and Local Intranet Security Zone.
How do we apply a group policy to make this change for all workstations in our domain. we have 2008 R2 DC and about 100 Windows 7 workstations.

On the DC I'm looking at the Default domain policy in the GPME and one site suggests going to user config, windows settings, internet explorer maintenance-security. I do not see an internet explorer maintenance option?

So I must be in the wrong section.
0
Comment
Question by:350ztn
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 39920338
The path you referenced can be found below. What settings exactly are you trying to change?

GPOGPO
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39920354
IMHO this Internet Explorer Maintenance option no longer exists in 2008 r2 ?!
0
 

Author Comment

by:350ztn
ID: 39920355
I've seen it in screen shots on other technet/forum articles...but where exactly is that group policy from? I'm looking at the Default Domain Policy on our DC and that option doesn't exist.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39920362
After installing IE10 the option disappears in 2008 R2.

If it is still there after installing IE10/11 it might be installed using RSAT for windows 8 or 2012.
0
 

Author Comment

by:350ztn
ID: 39920365
So are we going to have to go to each machine and change this for each user?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 250 total points
ID: 39920372
I dont see why. All options for Internet Explorer Maintenance are still scathered over computer and user policies.

Have a look under

user config-> policies->Administrative templates->Windows components->Internet Explorer -> Internet Control Page-> Security Page
Pretty sure you will find there what you are looking for.
0