Solved

New Domain Controller with FSMO roles

Posted on 2014-03-11
5
1,219 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
Hello All, I am planning to upgrade my AD infrastructure.

My current environment:
1 Forest, 1 Domain
AD Functional level: 2003
Domain Controllers: Physical Server 2003 R2 SP2 and VM Server 2008 (on one site) and another Physical 2008 R2 located on my second site.

My 2003 R2 Domain Controller is holding all FSMO roles.

I am thinking about Deploying a third DC, Virtual Machine, Windows Server 2008 R2. After promoting this new server to DC, I am thinking about transferring over all FSMO roles to this 2008 R2 DC. After transferring the FSMO roles I want to elevate my forest and domain functional level to 2008. My last step would be to demote or probably remove my 2003 R2 domain controller server from my domain and utilize its hardware for other things.
 
Am I on the right track? Can someone shed some light on how to accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:LuiLui77
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 333 total points
ID: 39920409
Hi,

Yes, seems you are on right track. See the below step it may help you.

1.      Take the full server and system state backup of windows 2003.
2.      Install the windows 2008 R2 server and update it properly.
3.      Run below commands on 2003 server by using 2008 R2 server Media. Make sure you are using adprep32, if you have 32bit windows 2003 server.
     a)      adprep /forestprep
     b)      adprep /domainprep
     c)      adprep /gpprep.
4.      now run "DCPROMO" on windows 2008 R2 server.
5.      make sure that there is no error in event logs and sysvol and other files are present.
6.      wait for a day and make sure every thing is working fine.
7.      Transfer the all FSMO roles to 2008 server.
8.       Shutdown the 2003 server for few day and see every thing is going well.
9.      Raise the Functional level.
10.      Start the 2003 server and demote the server by using DCPROMO
11.      if every thing is going good then you are good the Decom the 2003 server.
12.  create new site.
13.  add another windows 2008 R2 server and promote it.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:arjunvyavahare
arjunvyavahare earned 167 total points
ID: 39921000
Hi,

Following link contains the step by step articles for moving Windows 2003 to Windows 2008:

http://araihan.wordpress.com/2009/08/25/migrate-from-windows-2003-active-directory-to-windows-2008-active-directory-step-by-step/

I hope this will help you.

Regards,
Arjun
0
 

Author Comment

by:LuiLui77
ID: 39921146
Hi Experts, Thank you for your posts, found them very useful.

Santosh, I have a DC on another site which is a Windows Server 2008 R2, meaning that the new DC that I will prepare will not be the first 2008 R2. I think I don't have to run adprep, do you agree?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 333 total points
ID: 39921233
Yes, correct. As we have already updated the Schema by using 2008 R2 server Media in step 3.

so , Schema at 47, support all Operating systems till windows 2008 R2.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LuiLui77
ID: 39956521
Thank you!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Learn about cloud computing and its benefits for small business owners.
New Windows 7 Installations take days for Windows-Updates to show up and install. This can easily be fixed. I have finally decided to write an article because this seems to get asked several times a day lately. This Article and the Links apply to…
This tutorial will show how to push an installation of Backup Exec to an additional server in both 2012 and 2014 versions of the software. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, select Installation and Licensing, then I…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now