Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 VPN Set Up With Asus Router and Firewall/VPN

Posted on 2014-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
I am trying to set up a workplace VPN using Windows Server 2003.  I have setup the Asus Router/Firewall/VPN (I think) appropriately, looking at the WAN static IP Address.  When I set up VPN on Win 7 Client, it is not making connection to server (Time out)

1. Do I need to set up RRAS on Server 2003?
2. Does the client Win 7 need to be assigned to the domain, or remain in workgroup.
3. Something else?


Thank you in advance for any help.

BGill
0
Comment
Question by:BGill1099
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39920458
Hi

How does the Asus appliance authenticate? Through the domain controller?
Then I would say you would need IAS with Radius support. Read here on howto.
And yes, this implies someone is member of the domain.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 1400 total points
ID: 39921657
If you want to keep it simple, you could go for PPTP, hence you need to enable RRAS.
The client does not have to be a member of the domain, but it will make it easier to authenticate network shares etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BGill1099
ID: 39925034
Patricksr1972...I followed step by step and configured IAS as article outlined, still no luck...any ideas

Kimputer...I enabled RRAS and have been able to make a VPN connection...I will be trying to utilize network resources next...I did have client PC join domain.  


I will keep you posted

BGill
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BGill1099
ID: 39929920
Thank you for your help...it finally made the connection.
0